Advertising disclosure: ComicRecord is a participant in the eBay Partner Network. Links to eBay on this site are advertising, and as an eBay Partner Network affiliate we earn from qualifying purchases.
Publishers / Boom! Studios / Dune: House Atreides (2020) / #1
1October 2020
$4.99

Dune: House Atreides #1

Boom! Studios · October 2020 · on sale October 21, 2020

How to read this file
  • Every claim on this page traces to a public bibliographic record; the sources are listed at the bottom of the file.
  • A first-appearance badge means this is the earliest non-flashback appearance on record in this database.
  • Buy links are eBay affiliate links. They never change what the record says.

Identification plate

Series
Dune: House Atreides (Boom! Studios, 2020 series)
Issue
#1
Publication date
October 2020
Key date
October 21, 2020
On-sale date
October 21, 2020
Indicia publisher
Boom! Studios
Price
$4.99
Pages
36
Barcode
84428400797901011

Match the book in your hand against this plate before paying an edition-specific price.

Contents

SeqStoryTypePagesCreditsCharacters
0-cover1pencils: Jae Lee; inks: Jae Lee; colors: June Chung
1-comic story22script: Brian Herbert, Kevin J. Anderson; pencils: Dev Pramanik; inks: Dev Pramanik; colors: Alex GuimarĂ£es; letters: Ed DukeshirePardot Kynes; Emperor Elrood IX

Printings and variants

EditionHow to tell
Dan Mora Coverbarcode 84428400797901021
Miguel Mercado Die Cut Coverprice 6.99 USD; barcode 84428400797901031
Blank Coverbarcode 84428400797901041
Jae Lee Black & White Coverbarcode 84428400797901051
Dan Mora Black & White Coverbarcode 84428400797901061
Paul Pope Virgin Coverbarcode 84428400797901071
Jae Lee One-Per-Store Thank You Coverbarcode 84428400797901081
Second Printing - Michael Walsh Coverbarcode 84428400797901012
Second Printing - Evan Cagle Coverbarcode 84428400797901022
Third Printing - Miguel Mercado Coverbarcode 84428400797901013
ComicTom Mystery Mail Call Exclusive Coverbarcode 84428400797901091
ComicTom Mystery Mail Call Exclusive Virgin Coverprice [none]; barcode 84428400797901101
Fourth Printing - Dev Pramanik Coverbarcode 84428400797901014
Retailer Cover by TemplesmithSee the GCD record for identification notes.
Alpha ExclusiveSee the GCD record for identification notes.

Where to read it

CollectionYear
Dune: House Atreides #1
ISBN 978-1684156894
2021On eBay ›

Reading the story costs a fraction of owning the issue. Both routes are on every file.

Before you buy

  • Confirm which printing is being sold; later printings usually carry changed cover marks or indicia lines.
  • For variant covers, match the listing photo against the variant list on this page before paying a ratio-variant price.
  • Pressable defects (spine stress, corner blunting) matter to graders; ask for photos at an angle.

Series context

1 of 12#2 ›

Sources

Found an error in this file? corrections@comicrecord.com